Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION
From 25th May 2018 new regulations come into effect called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To ensure that the Friends comply with the new requirements, we have registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Detailed below is the description of how the Friends will handle personal information that we receive from members.

Reasons/Purpose for Processing Information
We process personal information to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographic area as specified in our Constitution (The Black Country); administer membership records; to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; manage our volunteers; maintain our own accounts and records.

Type/Class of Information Processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
Personal details - Family details - Membership details

Who the Information is Processed about
We process personal information about:
Members - Volunteers - Trustees

Who the Information may be shared with:
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individuals themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
Members, Family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

Personal information will only be used as long as the individual or family is a current Member of the Friends of the Black Country Museum and for six years for auditing and accounting.

Don Shipman has been designated as the Data Protection Co-ordinator for the Friends. 
If you have any questions, he can be contacted on 0121 422 8587